Regional EMS Awards

Each year the 11 Regional EMS Councils from across the Commonwealth of Virginia recognize one individual or group for 12 EMS award categories to be recognized for excellence in their respective field. Each regional category winner is then submitted to the Virginia Office of EMS to vie for a chance to be recognized with a Governor’s EMS Award.

Since 2018, ODEMSA has kicked off EMS Week with the Regional EMS Awards. We welcome all EMS providers, their family, and friends, to cheer on each year’s nominees from the region. It is a time to recognize the extraordinary talent and accomplishments of EMS personnel from around the region.


The awards timeline is as follows:

  • 2020 Nominations open: Monday, November 11, 2019
  • 2020 Nominations close: Friday, March 13, 2020
  • 2020 Nominating Committee selection: Mid to Late March 2020
  • 2020 Awards Ceremony: Sunday, May 17, 2019
  • 2020 Governor’s Awards: Saturday, November 14, 2020
    (Click here to visit the OEMS Site)


Press Releases

Take a look back at all the winners from years past.

Coming Soon!

Awards Hall of Fame

Excellence in EMS – James H. Gould
Nurse with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Gail Weatherford, FNP
Outstanding Contribution by a High School Senior – Kaylee A. Eckert
Outstanding Contribution to EMS Emergency Preparedness and Response – K-9 Alert Search & Rescue
Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children – Samuel T. Bartle, MD
Outstanding Contribution to EMS Telecommunication – Christina M. Austin
Outstanding EMS Administrator – Greg Jones
Outstanding EMS Agency – Lakeside Volunteer Rescue Squad
Outstanding EMS Prehospital Provider – Jimmy Lee Pair
Outstanding Prehospital Educator – Rodney C. Newton
Physician with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Stephanie K. Louka, MD
Excellence in EMS – Wendy L. Harrison
Outstanding Contribution by a High School Senior – Elizabeth Cullinan
Outstanding Contribution to EMS Emergency Preparedness and Response – Anna M. McRay
Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children – Dinwiddie County Fire and EMS
Outstanding Contribution to EMS Health and Safety – *Chesterfield County Fire and EMS Peer Support Team
Outstanding Contribution to EMS Health and Safety – Metro Richmond Flying Squad
Outstanding Contribution to EMS Telecommunication – Alexis M. Dinsick
Outstanding EMS Administrator – S. Taylor Carson
Outstanding EMS Agency – Forest View Volunteer Rescue Squad
Outstanding EMS Prehospital Provider – W. Garett Freeman
Outstanding Prehospital Educator – Joey Hammack
Physician with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Dusty Anderson, M.D.
Excellence in EMS – D. Edward Ferguson, Jr. 
Nurse with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Sara Jennings, DNP, MSN, RN
Outstanding Contribution by a High School Senior – Zach Abbott
Outstanding Contribution to EMS Emergency Preparedness and Response – Andrew Slater
Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children – Amelia Emergency Squad – Junior Squad
Outstanding Contribution to EMS Health and Safety – Midlothian Athletic Club
Outstanding Contribution to EMS Telecommunication – *Cindy Gillespie
Outstanding EMS Administrator – Jessica Cambridge
Outstanding EMS Agency – Southside Virginia Emergency Crew
Outstanding EMS Prehospital Provider – Michael Hardy
Outstanding Prehospital Educator – Thomas Nevetral
Physician with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – *Jeff Ferguson, M.D.
Excellence in EMS – Anthony Harbour
Lifetime Achievement Award – Hugh Berkley
Lifetime Achievement Award – Jon R. Donnelly
Nurse with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – *Robin Manke
Outstanding Contribution by a High School Senior – Cameron von Kannewurff
Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children – Virginia Association of Volunteer Rescue Squads
Outstanding Contribution to EMS Health and Safety – JTCC Dept. of EMS Education
Outstanding Contribution to EMS Telecommunication – Ben Gomes
Outstanding EMS Administrator – Brad Ownes
Outstanding EMS Agency – *Richmond Ambulance Authority
Outstanding EMS Prehospital Provider – Steve & Carolyn White
Outstanding Prehospital Educator – Frank Chinn
Physician with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Boyd Wickizer, M.D.
Excellence in EMS – Ed Farrish
Nurse with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Beth Broering
Nurse with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Kelly Rumsey
Outstanding Contribution by a High School Senior – Alexander Hale
Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children – *Robin Foster, M.D. 
Outstanding Contribution to EMS Health and Safety – Craig Bodette
Outstanding Contribution to EMS Telecommunication – Kristin Milton
Outstanding EMS Administrator – *Kathy Eubank
Outstanding EMS Agency – Manchester Volunteer Rescue Squad
Outstanding EMS Prehospital Provider – Ron Koser
Outstanding Prehospital Educator – Shannon Daniel
Physician with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Joanne Lapetina, M.D.
Excellence in EMS – Robert Trimmer
Nurse with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Diana Frye
Outstanding Contribution by a High School Senior – Jared Barmoy
Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children – VA Association of School Nurses
Outstanding Contribution to EMS Health and Safety – Valeta Daniels
Outstanding Contribution to EMS Telecommunication – Tracie Leigh Moore
Outstanding EMS Administrator – John Tatum
Outstanding Prehospital Educator – Amy Howard
Physician with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Michael Feldman, M.D.
Excellence in EMS – Coan Agee
Nurse with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – *Camela Crittenden
Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children – VA Child Fatality Review Team
Outstanding Contribution to EMS Health and Safety – Juma Henson
Outstanding EMS Administrator – Barbara Sensebaugh
Outstanding EMS Agency – Henrico Co. Division of Fire
Outstanding EMS Prehospital Provider – *Berk Jones
Outstanding Prehospital Educator – Monty Dixon
Excellence in EMS – Richard “Chip” Decker
Nurse with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Solomon Luckett
Outstanding Contribution to EMS Health and Safety – Richmond Ambulance Authority
Outstanding Contribution to EMS Telecommunication – *Danny Garrison 
Outstanding EMS Administrator – Paul Lozy
Outstanding EMS Agency – Boydton Life Station
Outstanding Prehospital Educator – Daniel Linkins
Excellence in EMS – Richmond Fire Technical Rescue
Nurse with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Mark Chase
Outstanding Contribution by a High School Senior – Meredyth Daniel
Outstanding Contribution to EMS Health and Safety – City of Richmond Department of Fire
Outstanding Contribution to EMS Telecommunication – Kimberly Trostle
Outstanding EMS Administrator – Tracy Thomas
Outstanding EMS Agency – Manchester Volunteer Rescue Squad
Outstanding EMS Prehospital Provider – Mary “Bee” Betts
Outstanding Prehospital Educator – Kenneth Williams
Physician with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – *Joseph Ornato, M.D.
Excellence in EMS – Max Bornstein
Nurse with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Karen Lea
Outstanding Contribution by a High School Senior – Courtney Stewart
Outstanding Contributions to EMS~ – The Cameron Foundation
Outstanding EMS Administrator – Donald Brennan
Outstanding EMS Agency – Richmond Ambulance Authority 
Outstanding EMS Prehospital Provider – Wesley Wampler
Outstanding Prehospital Educator – Pamela Bryant
Excellence in EMS – Bubby Bish
Nurse with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Melinda Carter
Outstanding Contribution by a High School Senior – Kevin Hatcher
Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children – Robin Foster, M.D.
Outstanding Contribution to EMS Telecommunication – Tonja Boydstun
Outstanding Contributions to EMS~ – Delores B. Watkins
Outstanding EMS Administrator – Lisa G. Atkins
Outstanding EMS Agency – Cumberland Volunteer Rescue Squad
Outstanding EMS Prehospital Provider – Williams Aiken
Outstanding Prehospital Educator – Elizabeth Pierre Ferguson
Physician with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Arthur Ernst, M.D.
Nurse with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Dennis Page
Physician with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – *Allen Yee, M.D.
Excellence in EMS – Jay Lovelady
Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children – Powhatan Co. High School
Outstanding Contribution to EMS Telecommunication – Cheryl Buchanan
Outstanding Contributions to EMS~ – N.E. Saunders
Outstanding EMS Administrator – Dennis Hale
Outstanding EMS Agency – Southside Rescue Squad
Outstanding EMS Prehospital Provider – Frances B. Garey
Outstanding Prehospital Educator – John Mike Watkins
Physician with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Harinder Dhindsa, M.D.
EMS Call of the Year^ – Halifax Co. Rescue Squad
Excellence in EMS – Fredrick P. Parker
Nurse with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Kelly Schaaf
Outstanding Contribution by a High School Senior – Susan Taylor
Outstanding EMS Administrator – Edward E. “Bubby” Bish
Outstanding EMS Agency – Goochland Co. Fire & Rescue
Outstanding EMS Prehospital Provider – Rodney Newton
Outstanding Prehospital Educator – Tracy Giddens-Jarrett
Physician with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Joseph Ornato, M.D.
EMS Call of the Year^ – Henrico Co Division of Fire
EMS Call of the Year^ – Henrico Volunteer Rescue Squad
Excellence in EMS – Nichole Dawn Kielar
Nurse with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Kathi Manis
Outstanding Contribution by a High School Senior – Ali Kahn
Outstanding Contribution to EMS Telecommunication – Hanover Co. EOC
Outstanding Contributions to EMS~ – S. Rutherfoord Rose, PharmD
Outstanding EMS Administrator – Alan Brook
Outstanding EMS Agency – Stony Creek Volunteer Rescue Squad
Outstanding EMS Prehospital Provider – Ivan Ramiez
Outstanding Prehospital Educator – Raymond George
Physician with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Joanne Lapetina, M.D.
EMS Call of the Year^ – Chesterfield Fire & EMS
Excellence in EMS – James Burch
Nurse with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Jane Laverne
Outstanding Contributions to EMS~ – Allen Bober
Outstanding EMS Administrator – Randy P. Abernathy
Outstanding EMS Agency – Crater EMS Council
Outstanding EMS Prehospital Provider – O. Leroy Stables, Jr.
Outstanding Prehospital Educator – Katherine Eubank
Physician with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – John M. O’Bannon, M.D.
EMS Call of the Year^ – Halifax Underwater Rescue Team
EMS Call of the Year^ – Kenbridge Emergency Squad
Excellence in EMS – John E. Snyder
Nurse with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Kathi Manis
Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children – *Petra Menzel
Outstanding Contributions to EMS~ – Michael Kerner
Outstanding EMS Administrator – John Snyder
Outstanding EMS Agency – Lunenburg County EMS
Outstanding EMS Prehospital Provider – Lanney Jones
Outstanding Prehospital Educator – Jay Gould
Physician with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Charles Devine, M.D.
Excellence in EMS – James Gould
Outstanding EMS Administrator – Robery Logan
Outstanding EMS Agency – Cartersville Volunteer Rescue Squad
Outstanding EMS Prehospital Provider – *Coan Agee
Outstanding Prehospital Educator – Tracy Giddens-Jarrett
EMS Call of the Year^ – *Goochland Co. Fire
EMS Call of the Year^ – Mecklenburg Co. Rescue
EMS Call of the Year^ – Richmond Ambulance Authority
Excellence in EMS – James Gould
Nurse with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Beth Lombardo
Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children – James Jenkins
Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children – Penny Chadwick-Parker
Outstanding Contributions to EMS~ – Jerry Overton
Outstanding Contributions to EMS~ – Richmond Times-Dispatch
Outstanding EMS Administrator – Margaret Lewis
Outstanding EMS Administrator – Mike Harmon
Outstanding EMS Agency – *Tuckahoe Volunteer Rescue Squad
Outstanding EMS Prehospital Provider – Lanney Jones
Outstanding Prehospital Educator – Katherine Eubank
Physician with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Alfred Gervin, M.D.
Excellence in EMS – William Harris, Jr. 
Nurse with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Carol Smithson
Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children – Petra Menzel
Outstanding EMS Administrator – Fred Crosby
Outstanding EMS Agency – Cartersville Volunteer Rescue Squad
Outstanding Prehospital Educator – *Daniel P. Barry
Physician with Outstanding Contribution to EMS – Wallave Horne, M.D.

Load More

* = Governor’s Award Winner
~ = Discontinued 2011
^ = Discontinued 2007

Up ↑